Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 2018

Latham & Watkins (“Latham”) respects your privacy and is committed to collecting, maintaining and using personal information about you responsibly. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all of your use of www.lw.com (the “Site”) including services offered through related sites such as www.lathamdrive.com, which are together referred to as “Latham Sites”. To the extent that any of those services include specific privacy policies or terms and conditions, they will take priority over this Policy. Please note that separate privacy policies apply to www.lwcareers.com (Latham Careers) and www.lathamalumni.com (the Alumni Network).

This Policy describes how your personal information will be treated as you use the Latham Sites and services. This Policy does not apply to information provided to us in the course of our attorney-client relationships or which is protected by confidentiality, the attorney-client privilege, the attorney work product doctrine or any other applicable protection. Nothing in this Policy should be understood as creating an attorney-client relationship with visitors to our website or, alternatively, to reduce of the protections resulting from such relationships.

1. Information We Collect From You When You Visit Latham Sites

You are not required to provide any information to the Latham Sites. However, you may choose to do so by completing forms available in several sections of the Latham Sites, including: Publications, Alumni, Careers and Events.

Like many websites, our server logs also capture information regarding your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address, and the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website, including date and time. We may use this information to improve the services we provide through the Latham Sites, to monitor and improve the performance of our servers, to administer the Latham Sites, and to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the Latham Sites. If you view a program on the Latham Sites, the fact that you watched the program and when you watched the program will be logged. We log this information to determine which videos our clients consider useful.

Latham Sites also use cookies. You can find out more about this in our Cookies Policy.

2. Information You Submit To Us Through the Latham Sites

If you join one or more of our mailing lists or otherwise choose to provide personal information to us through the Latham Sites, we will use that information for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the privacy wording on the relevant part of the website. In addition, we may use your personal information to:

  • communicate with you about our business;
  • provide publications, products and services you request;
  • invite you to, and register you for, events;
  • add you to mailing lists and send you marketing materials we believe will be of interest to you;
  • process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints; and
  • for other purposes and operations which are reasonably related, such as administering, monitoring and improving the Latham Sites, our products, and services.

Your information may be accessed by third party service providers who will process that information solely for our benefit and in accordance with our instructions – see Section 6 below for more information. However, we will not provide your personal information to or share it with any third party for their own marketing purposes except in connection with requests you make that clearly involve third parties. This might include publications produced by third parties or events that are presented or sponsored by third parties. This will always be made clear to you before you sign up for the publication or event.

3. Your Rights to Access and Update Your Personal Information

Latham takes appropriate steps to avoid unauthorized changes to personal information you submit to Latham Sites. For so long as Latham elects to continue to provide the Latham Sites, and provided that you comply with all agreements concerning use of these sites, we will make all reasonable efforts to provide you with online access to your registration data and other personal information so that you may view, update or correct it. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take appropriate steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

We retain information that is collected through Latham Sites only for as long as needed for the purpose for which it was provided, or as otherwise required for our legitimate business purposes. Your information may be retained for longer periods if there are valid legal grounds, for example if required by law or court order or to defend or pursue legal claims.

You may opt out of receiving marketing and market research communications at any time by using the unsubscribe links provided or by contacting us at unsubscribe@lw.com. You may also change your preferences regarding the communications you receive from us here.

For further information on your Rights, see section 10 below.

4. Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

The majority of the personal information collected by Latham is provided by you voluntarily on the Latham Sites, for example when you sign up to join a mailing list or register for an event, and is therefore collected with your permission. The remaining personal information is collected for Latham’s legitimate business purposes, for example to monitor and improve the quality of the Latham Sites and our services, and to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the Latham Sites.

5. Links

Links to web sites that are not operated by or for Latham (“Third Party Sites”) are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Latham Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party Sites. We have not reviewed the Third Party sites, do not control and are not responsible for any of their content or their privacy policies, if any. We do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the Third Party Sites listed on or linked to from Latham Sites, you should understand that you do so at your own risk.

6. Sharing of Information

The entity responsible for the management and use of the Latham Sites and personal information collected from them is Latham & Watkins LLP in the United States. However, Latham operates worldwide through its international offices, partnerships and affiliates and may transfer personal information across national borders. Latham Sites are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use Latham Sites, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations.

Latham has adopted a set of Binding Corporate Rules (“BCRs”) which have been approved by Data Protection Authorities in Europe. The BCRs allow personal information originating in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to be transferred globally within the firm and ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Latham entity or office around the world. For more information click here.

Latham may also disclose and/or transfer your personal information (i) to its trusted third party service providers (for example, companies that provide systems, web hosting including microsites of the Latham Sites and other IT services; internal and external advisors and auditors); (ii) if required by applicable law; (iii) in connection with a reorganization or combination of our firm with another firm, (iv) if it believes that such disclosure is necessary to enforce or apply its terms of use and other agreements or otherwise protect and defend Latham’s rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the Site; (v) in order to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal obligation, or a regulatory or government inquiry; or (vi) with your consent.

Latham will not sell or release your personal information to third parties or allow them to direct market their products and services to you, except with your agreement as described in Section 2 above.

Whenever we share personal information about users of Latham Sites with our trusted third party service providers, we will put in place appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals.

7. Children’s Privacy

We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Latham Sites and services are not directed to children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 16, we will promptly destroy such information. Schools and parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly online environment. Additional information is available on the Direct Marketing Association's home page at http://www.the-dma.org. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov.

8. Security

Latham Sites use measures that are appropriate to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, and all our employees and any third parties that process your personal information on our behalf are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information., However, we cannot and do not provide any assurance that these measures will be sufficient to protect the information you choose to transmit to our Sites.

If you have registered to use online services on one of the Latham Sites, your account details wil be password protected. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and secure, and to sign out once you have finished browsing. Latham Sites are not designed to store sensitive personal information such as financial, health, criminal, racial or ethnic origin or political affiliation and you should not use Latham Sites for that purpose.

9. Agreement, Changes

By submitting your personal information on the Latham Sites you agree to the collection and use of your personal information on the basis described above. If you do not agree, please do not provide any personal information via the Latham Sites. If we decide to update our Privacy Policy, we will indicate this next to the Privacy Policy link on the front page of our Site. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will prominently post and/or communicate such changes prior to implementing them.

Any information collected under previous versions of our Privacy Policy will then become subject to the terms of our new Privacy Policy.

10. Contacts, Rights

If you have an online account, you may access, update and correct your personal information – including your marketing choices – using the account management facilities. You may also opt out of receiving marketing and market research communications at any time by contacting us at unsubscribe@lw.com.

Latham’s Data Privacy Complaints Procedure contains information on how to:

  • access personal information relating to you
  • request correction or deletion of your personal information
  • object to processing or request a restriction on our use of your personal information
  • raise any other concern about our use of your personal information

Alternatively, please send an email to our Global Data Privacy Officer.

Requests for notification of the purpose for which personal information will be used and/or its disclosure, correction, addition, deletion, termination of use or erasure will be processed in accordance with firm procedures.

You also have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority if you believe that your personal information has been collected or used in breach of relevant privacy legislation or Latham’s Binding Corporate Rules. If you are located in the European Union, this will be the Data Protection Authority in the country in which you are located. Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Information Commissioner in the UK at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on +44 (0)303 123 1113 or by writing to this address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF United Kingdom.

11. Data Controller

The data controller for this website is: Latham & Watkins LLP, 555 West Fifth Street, 8th Floor, Los Angeles, California 90013
United States.

This policy was last updated on 23 April 2018. 

Notice: We appreciate your interest in Latham & Watkins. If your inquiry relates to a legal matter and you are not already a current client of the firm, please do not transmit any confidential information to us. Before taking on a representation, we must determine whether we are in a position to assist you and agree on the terms and conditions of engagement with you. Until we have completed such steps, we will not be deemed to have a lawyer-client relationship with you, and will have no duty to keep confidential the information we receive from you. Thank you for your understanding.